Menu
The Sports Cast
  • Home
  • About
    • Privacy Policy
    • Newsletter
    • Links
  • Sections
    • Pro Football
    • Pro Basketball
    • College Basketball
    • College Football
    • Soccer
  • Podcasts
    • The Update
    • Jersey Boys Sports Talk
    • The Donut Bag
    • Listen Live
  • Shop
    • T-shirts
    • Sweaters
    • Hats
    • Mugs
  • TV Schedules
  • Contact
  • Advertise with Us
The Sports Cast

Follow Us

Listen to Podcast

  • YouTube
  • iTunes
  • Spotify
  • TuneIn

2026 MLB Payroll Rankings: Which Baseball Teams Have the Highest and Lowest Payrolls?

Posted on October 12, 2026October 12, 2026 by Santiago Leon

The 2026 MLB payroll rankings reveal significant differences in how much Major League Baseball teams spend on their players. The Los Angeles Dodgers lead baseball with an estimated payroll of $415.2 million, followed by the New York Mets and New York Yankees.

With total Opening Day payrolls exceeding $6 billion across Major League Baseball, the financial gap between the league’s biggest spenders and smaller-market franchises remains substantial.

Here is a breakdown of the 2026 MLB team payroll rankings, the teams spending the most money, and how payroll impacts competition throughout the season.

2026 MLB Payroll Rankings: Highest to Lowest

The following rankings reflect reported 2026 Opening Day payroll figures. Amounts are approximate and may differ depending on how individual sources calculate player compensation.

RankMLB Team2026 Payroll
1Los Angeles Dodgers$415.2 million
2New York Mets$381.0 million
3New York Yankees$337.1 million
4Philadelphia Phillies$313.2 million
5Toronto Blue Jays$309.5 million
6Boston Red Sox$266.1 million
7San Diego Padres$256.0 million
8Chicago Cubs$248.5 million
9Atlanta Braves$246.6 million
10Detroit Tigers$239.8 million
11Houston Astros$235.1 million
12Arizona Diamondbacks$232.7 million
13San Francisco Giants$229.0 million
14Baltimore Orioles$217.7 million
15Texas Rangers$202.4 million
16Seattle Mariners$197.6 million
17Los Angeles Angels$194.5 million
18Kansas City Royals$183.2 million
19Cincinnati Reds$148.7 million
20Milwaukee Brewers$139.0 million
21Athletics$136.0 million
22Pittsburgh Pirates$134.5 million
23Colorado Rockies$131.6 million
24Minnesota Twins$123.3 million
25Washington Nationals$114.6 million
26St. Louis Cardinals$111.6 million
27Chicago White Sox$108.4 million

Note: The available payroll figures do not include verified amounts for the Cleveland Guardians, Miami Marlins and Tampa Bay Rays. Therefore, this is a partial ranking rather than a complete ranking of all 30 MLB teams.

Which MLB Team Has the Highest Payroll in 2026?

The Los Angeles Dodgers have the highest reported payroll in Major League Baseball for 2026, with approximately $415.2 million committed to their roster.

The Dodgers continue to operate as one of baseball’s most aggressive organizations when it comes to acquiring and retaining elite talent.

Their financial resources allow the franchise to pursue high-profile free agents, maintain a competitive roster and invest heavily in established players.

Top 5 Highest MLB Payrolls in 2026

  1. Los Angeles Dodgers — $415.2 million
  2. New York Mets — $381.0 million
  3. New York Yankees — $337.1 million
  4. Philadelphia Phillies — $313.2 million
  5. Toronto Blue Jays — $309.5 million

All five organizations have payrolls exceeding $300 million.

The Dodgers’ reported payroll is approximately $34.2 million higher than the Mets and $78.1 million higher than the Yankees.

Which MLB Teams Have the Lowest Payrolls in 2026?

Among the 27 teams with figures listed, the Chicago White Sox have the lowest reported 2026 payroll at approximately $108.4 million.

The Washington Nationals and St. Louis Cardinals are also among the lowest-spending teams in the available rankings.

Five Lowest Reported MLB Payrolls in 2026

TeamPayroll
Chicago White Sox$108.4 million
St. Louis Cardinals$111.6 million
Washington Nationals$114.6 million
Minnesota Twins$123.3 million
Colorado Rockies$131.6 million

These rankings could change when verified payroll figures for the remaining three MLB teams are included.

The difference between the Dodgers and White Sox is approximately $306.8 million.

That financial gap demonstrates the enormous differences in roster spending throughout Major League Baseball.

What Is the 2026 MLB Luxury Tax Threshold?

The 2026 MLB competitive balance tax threshold is $244 million.

Commonly called the MLB luxury tax, the competitive balance tax is designed to discourage excessive spending by imposing financial penalties on teams whose calculated payrolls exceed established limits.

The 2026 luxury tax thresholds are:

Luxury Tax Level2026 Threshold
Base threshold$244 million
First surcharge threshold$264 million
Second surcharge threshold$284 million
Third surcharge threshold$304 million

Teams exceeding these thresholds may face additional financial penalties depending on their spending levels and whether they have exceeded the tax in previous seasons.

Importantly, Opening Day payroll and luxury-tax payroll are calculated differently. A team’s position in the Opening Day payroll rankings does not automatically determine its luxury-tax obligations.

How Much Do MLB Teams Spend on Player Salaries in 2026?

Major League Baseball’s combined Opening Day payroll reportedly exceeds $6 billion in 2026.

According to The Baseball Cube, the league’s total payroll is approximately $6.13 billion.

Across 30 MLB franchises, that represents an average of approximately $204.3 million per team.

However, the average does not reflect how differently teams distribute their financial resources.

Some organizations spend more than $300 million annually, while others operate with payrolls closer to $100 million.

What Is the MLB Minimum Salary in 2026?

The MLB minimum player salary for the 2026 season is $780,000, as established under the collective bargaining agreement between Major League Baseball and the MLB Players Association.

This represents the minimum salary for players covered by the major league salary provisions.

Players with more experience, arbitration eligibility or guaranteed multiyear contracts can earn significantly more.

Does Having the Highest Payroll Guarantee Winning the World Series?

Having one of the highest payrolls in Major League Baseball provides certain competitive advantages, but it does not guarantee a World Series championship.

High-spending teams generally have greater flexibility to sign established stars, retain talented players and improve their rosters through trades.

However, successful baseball organizations also depend on several factors, including player development, scouting, pitching depth, roster construction and avoiding significant injuries.

Lower-payroll teams can remain competitive by developing young players, identifying undervalued talent and making effective roster decisions.

Ultimately, spending money can improve a team’s opportunities, but payroll alone does not determine success.

2026 MLB Payroll Rankings: Frequently Asked Questions

Who has the highest payroll in MLB in 2026?

The Los Angeles Dodgers have the highest reported 2026 MLB Opening Day payroll at approximately $415.2 million.

What is the New York Yankees payroll in 2026?

The New York Yankees have a reported 2026 payroll of approximately $337.1 million, ranking third among MLB teams in the available figures.

What is the New York Mets payroll in 2026?

The New York Mets have a reported payroll of approximately $381 million, making them the second-highest-spending team in Major League Baseball.

What is the Dodgers payroll in 2026?

The Los Angeles Dodgers’ reported 2026 Opening Day payroll is approximately $415.2 million, the highest in MLB.

Which MLB team has the lowest payroll in 2026?

Among the 27 teams with payroll figures available in this ranking, the Chicago White Sox have the lowest payroll at approximately $108.4 million. A complete league-wide ranking requires figures for the remaining three teams.

What is the MLB luxury tax limit in 2026?

The 2026 MLB luxury tax threshold is $244 million, with additional surcharge thresholds at $264 million, $284 million and $304 million.

How much is the MLB minimum salary in 2026?

The minimum Major League Baseball salary for the 2026 season is $780,000.

How much do all 30 MLB teams spend on payroll?

Combined Opening Day payrolls for the 2026 MLB season are reported at approximately $6.13 billion.

Final Thoughts: MLB Payrolls Continue to Show Major Spending Differences in 2026

The 2026 MLB payroll rankings highlight the substantial financial differences between Major League Baseball franchises.

The Los Angeles Dodgers lead the reported rankings with more than $415 million in payroll commitments, while the New York Mets, New York Yankees, Philadelphia Phillies and Toronto Blue Jays round out the top five.

Meanwhile, several organizations operate with substantially smaller payrolls, relying on player development and strategic roster construction to remain competitive.

As the 2026 MLB season progresses, the relationship between payroll spending and on-field success will remain an important storyline, particularly during the postseason.

For more MLB news, team updates, standings and postseason coverage, visit The Sports Cast.

Related

Related posts:

  1. Andrew Luck Retires from Football | Sports Cast w/Caillou Borden @caillouborden12 #colts
  2. Braves’ Acuña win NL MVP in unanimous fashion
  3. How to Watch the 2025 Little League Classic: Mets vs. Mariners, Plus Dodgers vs. Padres NL West Showdown
  4. Brewers beat Angels to move past Dodgers for MLB’s best record

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisements

Products

  • ARGEFIFA Black Tee ARGEFIFA Black Tee $29.69 – $31.69Price range: $29.69 through $31.69
  • ARGEFIFA Tee ARGEFIFA Tee $29.69 – $31.69Price range: $29.69 through $31.69
  • Stephen Baker Touchdown Maker Tee Stephen Baker Touchdown Maker Tee $39.10 – $41.10Price range: $39.10 through $41.10

PURCHASE Panini 2026 FIFA World Cup Stickers

PURCHASE HERE »

DOWNLOAD THE SPORTS CAST APP for iOS

Show Lineup

Mondays 12pm & Fridays 12pm

The UPDATE w/Santiago Leon

Mondays 8pm

The Donut Bag – Steelers Talk hosted by Joey Bag of Donuts

Thursdays at 8pm ET

Jersey Boys Sports Talk hosted by Victor Arocho & Byron Jones

LIVE on Twitter, Facebook, Twitch and YouTube

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required


Archives

Categories

  • Announcements
  • Baseball
  • Byron Jones NFL Mock Draft 2021
  • College Basketball
  • College Football
  • Fighting
  • Golf
  • Hockey
  • Media
  • News
  • NFL Free Agency
  • NFL Mock Drafts
  • Olympics
  • Podcast
  • Pro Basketball
  • Pro Football
  • Racing
  • Schedules
  • Soccer
  • Tennis
  • Uncategorized
  • World Cup
  • Wrestling

FOLLOW US

©2026 The Sports Cast | Powered by Superb Themes