Menu
The Sports Cast
  • Home
  • About
    • Privacy Policy
    • Newsletter
    • Links
  • Sections
    • Pro Football
    • Pro Basketball
    • College Basketball
    • College Football
    • Soccer
  • Podcasts
    • The Update
    • Jersey Boys Sports Talk
    • The Donut Bag
    • Listen Live
  • Shop
    • T-shirts
    • Sweaters
    • Hats
    • Mugs
  • TV Schedules
  • Contact
  • Advertise with Us
The Sports Cast

Follow Us

Listen to Podcast

  • YouTube
  • iTunes
  • Spotify
  • TuneIn

Bo Nix Stats 2026: Broncos QB’s Passing Yards, Touchdowns and Completion Rate

Posted on October 15, 2026October 15, 2026 by Santiago Leon

Bo Nix has thrown for 942 yards, six touchdowns and three interceptions through his first five games of the 2026 NFL season. The Denver Broncos quarterback has completed 59.9% of his passes, averaging 188.4 passing yards per game with an 80.8 passer rating.

Here’s a breakdown of Bo Nix’s 2026 passing stats and what the numbers show about his start to the season.

Bo Nix’s 2026 Passing Stats

StatisticThrough five games
Passing yards942
Passing touchdowns6
Interceptions3
Completions97
Pass attempts162
Completion percentage59.9%
Passing yards per game188.4
Passer rating80.8
Times sacked6

These figures cover the 2026 regular season through five games. Source: NFL.com

What Do Bo Nix’s Stats Show?

Six touchdowns and three interceptions

Nix’s six touchdown passes and three interceptions give him a 2-to-1 touchdown-to-interception ratio. That works out to 1.2 passing touchdowns and 0.6 interceptions per game.

Those totals describe his passing scoring production, but they do not capture rushing contributions or the circumstances behind individual turnovers.

A 59.9% completion rate

Nix has completed 97 of 162 attempts, putting his completion percentage just below 60%. He is averaging 32.4 pass attempts per game.

Completion percentage measures how often passes reach their targets, but it does not explain everything about accuracy. Pass depth, pressure, drops and throwaways can all affect the result.

188.4 passing yards per game

With 942 passing yards in five appearances, Nix is averaging 188.4 yards per game and approximately 5.8 yards per attempt.

Tracking both figures as the season continues can help show whether Denver’s passing attack is generating more yardage through increased volume, greater efficiency or a combination of the two.

An 80.8 passer rating

Nix’s 80.8 passer rating combines completion percentage, yards per attempt, touchdown rate and interception rate into one passing

Related

Related posts:

  1. Jaguars release running back Carlos Hyde
  2. Wentz to Commanders & other NFL Team moves; Tom Brady is back! | Sports Talk 101
  3. Bowles: ‘No question’ I want Baker as Bucs’ long-term QB
  4. How Many NFL Teams Are 4-0? Undefeated Teams After Week 4 of the 2026 NFL Season

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisements

Products

  • ARGEFIFA Black Tee ARGEFIFA Black Tee $29.69 – $31.69Price range: $29.69 through $31.69
  • ARGEFIFA Tee ARGEFIFA Tee $29.69 – $31.69Price range: $29.69 through $31.69
  • Stephen Baker Touchdown Maker Tee Stephen Baker Touchdown Maker Tee $39.10 – $41.10Price range: $39.10 through $41.10

PURCHASE Panini 2026 FIFA World Cup Stickers

PURCHASE HERE »

DOWNLOAD THE SPORTS CAST APP for iOS

Show Lineup

Mondays 12pm & Fridays 12pm

The UPDATE w/Santiago Leon

Mondays 8pm

The Donut Bag – Steelers Talk hosted by Joey Bag of Donuts

Thursdays at 8pm ET

Jersey Boys Sports Talk hosted by Victor Arocho & Byron Jones

LIVE on Twitter, Facebook, Twitch and YouTube

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required


Archives

Categories

  • Announcements
  • Baseball
  • Byron Jones NFL Mock Draft 2021
  • College Basketball
  • College Football
  • Fighting
  • Golf
  • Hockey
  • Media
  • News
  • NFL Free Agency
  • NFL Mock Drafts
  • Olympics
  • Podcast
  • Pro Basketball
  • Pro Football
  • Racing
  • Schedules
  • Soccer
  • Tennis
  • Uncategorized
  • World Cup
  • Wrestling

FOLLOW US

©2026 The Sports Cast | Powered by Superb Themes